4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards - Show
Hollywood's brightest small screen stars stepped out on Thursday night to honor TV's finest at the Critics' Choice Television Awards. The ceremony, an important precursor to the Emmys, awarded trophies to a mix of newcomers on the rise and past winners, and was not without a few surprises (there was even a tie!).

FX was the one to beat -- the network took home five wins. HBO followed by receiving four awards, even though "True Detective" was taken out in the Best Drama Series category by "Breaking Bad." "Orange Is the New Black" won Best Comedy Series, and its cast members Uzo Aduba and Kate Mulgrew both walked away with trophies.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"Breaking Bad" (AMC) *Winner
'"The Americans" (FX)
"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"'The Good Wife" (CBS)
"Masters of Sex" (Showtime)
"True Detective" (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective'"(HBO) *Winner
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, "Hannibal" (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, "Bates Motel" (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" (FX)
Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" (BBC America) *Winner
Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, "Bates Motel" (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Keri Russell, "The Americans" (FX)
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"' (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) *Winner
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Broad City" (Comedy Central)
"Louie" (FX)
"Silicon Valley" (HBO)
"Veep" (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" (HBO) *Winner
Ilana Glazer, "Broad City" (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, "The Goldbergs" (ABC)
Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer" (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, "Shameless" (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) *Winner
Louis CK, "Louie" (FX)
Chris Messina, "The Mindy Project" (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, "Silicon Valley" (HBO)
Adam Scott, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)
Robin Williams, "The Crazy Ones" (CBS)

BEST MOVIE
"The Normal Heart" (HBO) *Winner
"An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)
"Burton and Taylor" (BBC America)
"Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic Channel)
"Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)
"The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES
"Fargo" (FX) *Winner
"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)
"Bonnie & Clyde" (A&E/History/Lifetime)
"Dancing on the Edge" (Starz)
"The Hollow Crown" (PBS)
"Luther" (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven" (FX) *Winner
Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor" (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero" (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, "A Day Late and a Dollar Short" (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, "Bonnie & Clyde" (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo" (FX) *Winner
David Bradley, "An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge" (Starz)
Martin Freeman, "Fargo" (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
"Archer" (FX) *Winner
"Bob's Burgers" (FOX)
"The Simpsons" (FOX)
"Family Guy" (FOX)
"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney XD)
"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES –- COMPETITION
"Shark Tank" (ABC) *Winner
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
'Project Runway" (Lifetime)
"Survivor" (CBS)
"Top Chef' (Bravo)
"The Voice" (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" (FOX/National Geographic Channel) *Winner
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery)
'Duck Dynasty" (A&E)
"Mythbusters" (Discovery)
"Top Gear" (BBC America)
"Undercover Boss" (CBS)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" (FOX/National Geographic Channel) *Winner
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
Carson Daly, "The Voice" (NBC)
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, "MasterChef" (FOX)
RuPaul, "RuPaul's Drag Race" (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC) *Winner
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Time Telepictures)
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)
"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
​"Conan" (TBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, "Mom" (CBS) / Kate Mulgrew, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) *Tie
Mayim Bialik, 'The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Laverne Cox, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (FOX) *Winner
Keith David, "Enlisted" (FOX)
Tony Hale, "Veep" (HBO)
Albert Tsai, "Trophy Wife" (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, "Silicon Valley" (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, "Shameless" (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, "Fargo" (FX) *Winner
Amanda Abbington, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers in the Attic" (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, "An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) *Winner
Warren Brown, "Luther" (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)
Colin Hanks, "Fargo" (FX)
Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)
Blair Underwood, "The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime) *Winner
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)
Walton Goggins,"Sons of Anarchy" (FX)
Joe Morton, "Scandal" (ABC)
Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones" (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) *Winner
Sarah Baker, "Louie" (FX)
James Earl Jones, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, "Mom" (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, "Girls" (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, "Looking" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" (AMC) *Winner
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Walton Goggins, "Justified" (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, "The Killing" (AMC)
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, "Scandal" (ABC) *Winner
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife" (CBS)
Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, "The Americans" (FX)
Melissa McBride, "The Walking Dead" (AMC)
Maggie Siff, "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)



[Via The Hollywood Reporter]

CATEGORIES Awards, TV News