CATEGORIES Oscars, Awards
Highlights From the 2014 Oscars
The 2014 Academy Awards have (finally) arrived, and we can't wait to see what happens.

With huge international stars, like Meryl Streep, Sandra Bullock, Julia Roberts, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Matthew McConaughey up for Oscars, and some big movies, like "Gravity," "12 Years a Slave," "Captain Phillips," "Philomena," and "American Hustle," vying for the top prize, this year's ceremony is as competitive as ever.

Throughout the night, we'll be watching and updating the list below, so come back to see who won (and who didn't) as Hollywood's best and brightest take home the awards.

RELATED: Oscars Red Carpet: Stars Dressed to the Nines at 2014 Academy Awards (PHOTOS)

Best Picture
"12 Years a Slave" (WINNER)
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"American Hustle"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her"

Best Actor
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" (WINNER)
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" (WINNER)
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, "Gravity" (WINNER)
Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Spike Jonze, "Her" (WINNER)
Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Woody Allen, "Blue Jasmine"
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave" (WINNER)
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, & Ethan Hawke, "Before Midnight"
Billy Ray, "Captain Phillips"
Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
Terence Winter, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Music, Best Original Song
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, "Let it Go," from "Frozen" (WINNER)
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams, "Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze, "The Moon Song," from "Her"
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson, "Oridinary Love," from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Music, Best Original Score
Steven Price, "Gravity" (WINNER)
John Williams, "The Book Thief"
William Butler & Owen Pallett, "Her"
Alexandre Desplat, "Philomena"
Thomas Newman, "Saving Mr. Banks"

Best Production Design
"The Great Gatsby" (WINNER)
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Film Editing
Mark Sanger & Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity" (WINNER)
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, "Gravity" (WINNER)
"The Grandmaster"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Sound Editing
"Gravity" (WINNER)
"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing
"Gravity" (WINNER)
"Captain Phillips"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

Best Foreign Language Film
"The Great Beauty" (WINNER)
"The Hunt"
"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Missing Picture"
"Omar"

Best Documentary Feature
"20 Feet From Stardom" (WINNER)
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"

Best Documentary - Short Subject
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" (WINNER)
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karma Has No Walls"
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hill"

Best Short Film - Live Action
"Helium" (WINNER)
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Visual Effects
"Gravity" (WINNER)
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Iron Man 3"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Animated Feature Film
"Frozen" (WINNER)
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Short Film - Animated
"Mr. Hublot" (WINNER)
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
"Dallas Buyers Club" (WINNER)
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Costume Design
"The Great Gatsby" (WINNER)
"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Supporting Actor
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" (WINNER)
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jonah Hill, "Wolf of Wall Street"