After months of speculation, awards season has focused onto a precious few: the 2012 Oscar nominees! As Jennifer Lawrence read in her mannered, future Katniss Everdeen-y voice, "The Artist," "The Descendants" and "Hugo" were the big winners during nomination morning, with stars like Brad Pitt, Meryl Streep, Michelle Williams and earning huzzahs as well.

Ahead, the full list of nominees for the 84th annual Academy Awards; the Billy Crystal-hosted ceremony airs on ABC on Feb. 26.

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist" "The Descendants" "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" "Hugo" "Midnight in Paris" "The Help" "Moneyball" "War Horse" "The Tree of Life"

BEST ACTOR

Demian Bichir, "A Better Life" George Clooney, "The Descendants" Jean Dujardin, "The Artist" Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs" Viola Davis, "The Help" Rooney Mara, "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady" Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week With Marilyn" Jonah Hill, "Moneyball" Nick Nolte, "Warrior" Christopher Plummer, "Beginners" Max Von Sydow, "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, "The Artist" Jessica Chastain, "The Help" Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids" Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs" Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

BEST DIRECTOR

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris" Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist" Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life" Alexander Payne, "The Descendants" Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris" JC Chandor, "Margin Call" Asghar Farhadi, "A Separation" Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist" Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, "Bridesmaids"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, "The Descendants" John Logan, "Hugo" George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, "The Ides of March" Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Stan Chevren "Moneyball" Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughn, "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

"A Cat In Paris" "Chico & Rita" "Kung Fu Panda 2" "Puss in Boots" "Rango"

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

"Bullhead" "Footnote" "In Darkness" "Monsier Lazhar" "A Separation"

BEST ART DIRECTION

"The Artist" "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" "Hugo" "Midnight in Paris" "War Horse"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Artist" "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" "Hugo" "The Tree of Life" "War Horse"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Anonymous" "The Artist" "Hugo" "Jane Eyre" "W.E."

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Hell and Back Again" "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" "Pina" "Undefeated"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" "God Is the Bigger Elvis" "Incident in New Baghdad" "Saving Face" "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

BEST FILM EDITING

"The Artist" "The Descendants" "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" "Hugo" "Moneyball"

Best MAKEUP

"Albert Nobbs" "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" "The Iron Lady"

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"The Adventures of Tintin" "The Artist" "Hugo" "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" "War Horse"

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Dimanche/Sunday" "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" "La Luna" "A Morning Stroll" "Wild Life"

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"Pentecost" "Raju" "The Shore" "Time Freak" "Tuba Atlantic"

BEST SOUND EDITING

"Drive" "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" "Hugo" "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" "War Horse"

BEST SOUND MIXING

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" "Hugo" "Moneyball" "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" "War Horse"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" "Hugo" "Real Steel" "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" "Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

Take a closer look at the nominees below!

PHOTOS:







CATEGORIES Movies