The 10th annual Tribeca Film Festival announced the winners of its competition categories, chosen from 12 narrative and 12 documentary features from 21 countries.

Best New Director prizes were awarded for both narrative and documentary films, selected from all feature films by a first-time director throughout the program. Awards were also given for the best narrative short, best documentary short and student visionary films in the short film competitions. This year's festival included 93 features and 60 short films from 40 countries.

This year the Festival introduced new annual awards in the narrative competition for Best Cinematography and Best Screenplay, and in the documentary competition for Best Editing. Also announced at the awards were the Tribeca (Online) Film Festival feature and short film winners selected by the online audience.

Screenings of all winning films will take place throughout the final day of the Festival, May 1, at various venues. Specific times and ticketing information are available on the Festival website, www.tribecafilm.com.

Following are the jurors, the winners and their awards:

WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

The jurors for the 2011 World Narrative Competition were Souleymane Cissé, Scott Glenn, David Gordon Green, Rula Jebreal, Art Linson, Jason Sudeikis and Dianne Wiest.

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature: 'She Monkeys' (Apflickorna), directed by Lisa Aschan, written by Josefine Adolfsson and Lisa Aschan (Sweden).

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film: Ramadhan "Shami" Bizimana as Yvan in 'Grey Matter' (Matière Grise), directed and written by Kivu Ruhorahoza (Rwanda, Australia).

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film: Carice van Houten as Ingrid Jonker in 'Black Butterflies,' directed by Paula van der Oest, written by Greg Latter (Germany, Netherlands, South Africa).

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film: Luisa Tillinger, 'Artificial Paradises' (Paraisos Artificiales) (Mexico).

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film: Jannicke Systad Jabobsen, 'Turn Me On, Goddammit' (Få meg på, for faen) (Norway).


BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR
The jurors for the 2011 Best New Narrative Director Competition were Paul Dano, Atom Egoyan, Zoe Kazan, Anna Kendrick, Rainn Wilson.

Best New Narrative Director: Park Jungbum, writer and director of 'Journals of Musan' (Musan Il-gi) (South Korea).

◦ Special Jury Mention: Kivu Ruhorahoza, writer and director of 'Grey Matter' (Matière Grise).


WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES
The jurors for the 2011 World Documentary Competition were Amir Bar-Lev, Michael Cera, RJ Cutler, Abigail Disney, Whoopi Goldberg, Louie Psihoyos and Peter Scarlet.

Best Documentary Feature: 'Bombay Beach,' directed by Alma Har'el (U.S., Israel).

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature: Purcell Carson, 'Semper Fi: Always Faithful' (U.S.).


BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
The jurors for the 2011 World Documentary Competition were Margaret Bodde, Jared Cohen, J.D. Heyman, Lauren Hutton, Annie Sundberg.

Best New Documentary Director: Pablo Croce for 'Like Water' (U.S.).

◦ Special Jury Mention: Michael Collins, director of 'Give Up Tomorrow' (U.K., U.S.).


SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES
The 2011 Best Narrative Short Competition jurors were Nora Ephron, Ceci Kurzman, Denis Leary, Fran Lebowitz, David O. Russell, Paul Schneider and Jimmy Wales.

Best Narrative Short: 'Man and Boy,' directed by David Leon and Marcus McSweeney, written by David Leon and Rashid Rasaq (U.K.).

Special Jury Mention: 'The Terms,' written and directed by Jason LaMotte (U.K.)

The 2011 Best Documentary and Student Short Competition jurors were Ahmed Ahmed, Agnes Gund, Zoe Kravitz, Nicole Lapin, Lisa Shields, Christine Vachon and Patrick Wilson.

Best Documentary Short: 'Incident in New Baghdad,' written and directed by James Spione (US).

◦ Special Jury Mention: 'Guru,' written and directed by Jonathan VanBallenberghe (USA).

Student Visionary Award: 'Rooms,' written and directed by Joanna Jurewicz (USA).

◦ Special Jury Mention: 'Eva,' (working title) written and directed by Dor Fadlon (Israel)