The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTAs) are announcing their annual prize-winners at this very moment. Oddly, the presentation is on a tape-delay (even in the UK!) so you'll have to rely on us for the facts. Well, us and several great Brits on twitter. (Thanks, blokes and birds!) Thanks also to our pals at HitFix and IndieWire for being on the BAFTA ball!

Just now, for example, I learned that David Fincher ('The Social Network') has won the award for Best Director, which is weird because I had no idea Mr. Fincher was British. (That's what passes for comedy on a Sunday afternoon, sorry.) A full list of all the winners resides beneath the jump, but some other noteworthy prize-getters include Helena Bonham Carter for 'The King's Speech,' Geoffrey Rush for 'The King's Speech,' Colin Firth for 'The King's Speech,' David Seidler ('The King's Speech') for Best Original Screenplay, and Natalie Portman ('Black Swan') for Best Actress because 'The King's Speech' didn't have a female lead.

Snark aside, congrats to all the winners and especially to the great (brave) comedy known as 'Four Lions,' which won "Outstanding British Debut" for writer/director Chris Morris.

Brace yourself for the shocking Best Picture winner...



Best Film
The King's Speech


Outstanding British Film
The King's Speech


Director
David Fincher - The Social Network


Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Chris Morris - Four Lions


Leading Actor
Colin Firth - The King's Speech


Leading Actress
Natalie Portman - Black Swan


Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech


Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech


Original Screenplay
The King's Speech - David Seidler


Adapted Screenplay
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin


Film Not In The English Language
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo


Animated Film
Toy Story 3


Original Music
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat


Cinematography
True Grit - Roger Deakins


Editing
The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter


Production Design
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowa


Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood


Sound
Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick


Special Visual Effects
Inception - Corbould, Franklin, Lockley, Bebb


Make Up & Hair
Alice in Wonderland - Valli O'Reilly, Paul Gooch


Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag - Michael Pleas


Short Film
Until the River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis


Orange Wednesdays Rising Award
Tom Hardy
CATEGORIES Awards