Rarely do film festival juries delegate their prestigious awards to films about serial killers, cannibals and ninja (oh my!), but this is pretty much par for the course at Fantastic Fest down in Austin, TX. This year's winners included:

-the South Korean revenge outing 'Bedevilled' (Audience Award for Best Picture and "Next Wave" Award for Best Actress - pictured above),
-the Mexican cannibal drama 'We Are What We Are' ("Next Wave" Award for Best Picture and Screenplay),
-the fact-based comedy 'Norwegian Ninja' ("Next Wave" Award for Best Actor and Director),
-the home invasion thriller 'Kidnapped' (Best Horror Feature and Director),
-and the doomed romance 'A Horrible Way to Die' (Best Horror Actor, Actress and Screenplay).

I was fortunate enough to sit on the Horror Shorts Jury, which awarded Best Horror Short to 'The Legend of Beaver Dam' and Honorable Mention to 'Deus Irae'. Best Fantastic Short went to 'Sorry... I Love You' and Best Animated Short went to 'Teclópolis'. They're shorts, so you may never see them for yourself, but they're darn good films anyway. So there.

A more complete list of this year's winners has been included below.

AUDIENCE AWARD
Bedevilled (Jang Cheol-so)
Runners Up: Golden Slumber, Rubber, Ip Man 2

AMD & DELL "NEXT WAVE" SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION
Best Picture: We Are What We Are
Best Director: Thomas Cappelen Malling (Norwegian Ninja)
Best Screenplay: Jorge Michel Grau (We Are What We Are)
Best Actor: Mads Ousdal (Norwegian Ninja)
Best Actress: Seo Yeong-hee (Bedevilled)

HORROR FEATURES
Best Picture: Kidnapped
Best Director: Miguel Ángel Vivas (Kidnapped)
Best Screenplay: Simon Barrett (A Horrible Way to Die)
Best Actor: A J Bowen (A Horrible Way to Die)
Best Actress: Amy Seimetz (A Horrible Way to Die)

FANTASTIC FEATURES
Best Picture: Sound of Noise
Best Director: Pablo Trapero (Carancho)
Best Screenplay: Shion Sono and Yoshiki Takahashi (Cold Fish)
Best Actor: Stellan Skarsgård (Somewhat Gentle Man)
Best Actress: Martina Gusman (Carancho)

HORROR SHORTS
Best Horror Short: Legend of Beaver Dam (Jerome Sable)
Honorable Mention - Best Potential: Deus Irae (Pedro Cristiani)

FANTASTIC SHORTS
Best Fantastic Short: Sorry...I Love You (Leticia Dolera)

ANIMATED SHORTS
Best Animated Short: Teclópolis (Javier Mrad)