Below are the 82nd Academy Award nominees and winners, updated in real time. Please refresh your page to get the current results.

BEST PICTURE

Avatar -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side -- Nominees to be determined
District 9 -- Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education -- Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
The Hurt Locker -- Nominees to be determined - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up -- Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air -- Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

BEST DIRECTOR
Avatar -- James Cameron
The Hurt Locker -- Kathryn Bigelow - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Lee Daniels
Up in the Air -- Jason Reitman

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart - WINNER
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side - WINNER
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Matt Damon in Invictus
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz in Nine
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Mo'Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire - WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker -- Written by Mark Boal - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger -- Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man -- Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Up -- Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9 -- Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education -- Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop -- Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher - WINNER
Up in the Air -- Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coraline -- Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog -- John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells -- Tomm Moore
Up -- Pete Docter - WINNER

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar -- Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair - WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus -- Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria -- Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar -- Mauro Fiore - WINNER
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince -- Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker -- Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds -- Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon -- Christian Berger

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Bright Star -- Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel -- Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus -- Monique Prudhomme
Nine -- Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria -- Sandy Powell - WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Burma VJ -- Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove -- Nominees to be determined - WINNER
Food, Inc. -- Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers -- Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home -- Rebecca Cammisa

BEST EDITING
Avatar -- Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 -- Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker -- Bob Murawski and Chris Innis - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire -- Joe Klotz

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Ajami -- Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos -- Argentina - WINNER
The Milk of Sorrow -- Peru
Un Prophète -- France
The White Ribbon -- Germany

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

French Roast -- Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty -- Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) -- Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama -- Nicolas Schmerkin - WINNER
A Matter of Loaf and Death -- Nick Park

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Music by Prudence -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett - WINNER
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of the Sichuan Province -- Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner -- Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant -- Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Rabbit a la Berlin -- Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
The Door -- Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra -- Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi -- Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish -- Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants -- Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson - WINNER

BEST MAKEUP
Il Divo -- Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek -- Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow - WINNER
The Young Victoria -- Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar -- James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker -- Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes -- Hans Zimmer
Up -- Michael Giacchino - WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from Paris 36, Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from Nine, Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart, Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett - WINNER

BEST SOUND

Avatar -- Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Wylie Stateman
Star Trek -- Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up -- Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Avatar -- Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds -- Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek -- Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen -- Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones - WINNER
District 9 -- Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek -- Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton