Actress Anne Hathaway and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak announce the nominees for the Best Picture during the 82nd Academy Awards nominationsThe 82nd Academy Award nominations are in and it looks like a battle of the exes as formerly married directors James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow - with Avatar and The Hurt Locker respectively - have both got nine nominations each.

The nominations, announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and actress Anne Hathaway, didn't really spring any major surprises with the likes of Jeff Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Mo'Nique and Meryl Streep all nominated in their respective categories - as most critics had predicted.

Perhaps the most interesting inclusion was Pixar's Up being included in both the Best Picture and Best Animated Film categories.

See the complete list of Oscar nominations after the jump... Actress Anne Hathaway and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak announce the nominees for the Best Picture during the 82nd Academy Awards nominationsThe 82nd Academy Award nominations are in and it looks like a battle of the exes as formerly married directors James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow - with Avatar and The Hurt Locker respectively - have both got nine nominations each.

The nominations, announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and actress Anne Hathaway, didn't really spring any major surprises with the likes of Jeff Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Mo'Nique and Meryl Streep all nominated in their respective categories - as most critics had predicted.

Perhaps the most interesting inclusion was Pixar's Up being included in both the Best Picture and Best Animated Film categories.

Take a look below at all the nominations and keep a close eye on Moviefone for all your Oscar needs. The 82nd Annual Academy Awards will take place on March 7 at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, hosted by Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin.

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Avatar - James Cameron
The Hurt Locker - Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire - Lee Daniels
Up in the Air - Jason Reitman

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Watch the Oscar nominations below...



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon in Invictus
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz in Nine
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Ai
Mo'Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Marc Boal - The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman - The Messenger
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell - District 9
Nick Hornby - An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche - In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star - Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Monique Prudhomme
Nine - Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

BEST EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Ajami - Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow - Peru
Un Prophète - France
The White Ribbon - Germany

BEST MAKE-UP
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar - James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes - Hans Zimmer
Up - Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Almost There from The Princess and the Frog
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog
Loin de Paname from Paris 36
Take It All from Nine
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart

BEST SOUND
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
CATEGORIES Movies