CATEGORIES Movie News
Already reaping Best Picture nominations from the Golden Globes and Indie Spirits, 'Precious' is this year's top nominee at the 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards.

Intense and gritty, 'Precious' is being hailed as an iconic variant of 'The Color Purple' with more bitter realism. The movie, which has grossed more than $40 million domestically on a $10 million budget, is about an illiterate, abused teen (Gabourey Sidibe) in Harlem who finds hope in literacy. Already reaping Best Picture nominations from the Golden Globes and Indie Spirits, 'Precious' is this year's top nominee at the 41st Annual NAACP Image Awards.

Intense and gritty, 'Precious' is being hailed as an iconic variant of 'The Color Purple' with more bitter realism. The movie, which has grossed more than $40 million domestically on a $10 million budget, is about an illiterate, abused teen (Gabourey Sidibe) in Harlem who finds hope in literacy.

Lionsgate's 'Precious' was nominated for eight awards total, including one for its sophomore director Lee Daniels, and acting nods for Sidibe, Mo'nique (as the abusive mother), Paula Patton, Lenny Kravitz, and Mariah Carey.

Other Best Picture nominees include 'The Blind Side,' 'Invictus,' 'Michael Jackson's This Is It' and 'The Princess and the Frog.'

Other top acting nominations went to Morgan Freeman ('Invictus'), Anika Noni Rose ('The Princess and the Frog'), Zoe Saldana ('Avatar'), and Chiwetel Ejiofor ('2012').

The Image Awards, whose nominations were announced Wednesday morning in L.A., will be broadcast live on Fox Feb. 26.

See the full list of nominees below the 'Precious' trailer.

'Precious' Trailer
MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
• "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• "Michael Jackson's: This Is It" (Columbia Pictures)
• "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
• Denzel Washington , "The Taking of Pelham 123" (Columbia Pictures)
• Idris Elba , "Obsessed" (Screen Gems)
• Jamie Foxx , "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
• Morgan Freeman , "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Quinton Aaron , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
• Anika Noni Rose , "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
• Gabourey Sidibe , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• Sandra Bullock , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Sophie Okonedo , "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
• Taraji P. Henson , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
• Adam Rodriguez , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)
• Anthony Mackie , "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
• Chiwetel Ejiofor , "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
• Danny Glover , "2012" (Columbia Pictures)
• Lenny Kravitz , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
• Alfre Woodard , "American Violet" (Universal Pictures)
• Mariah Carey , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• Mo'Nique , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• Paula Patton , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• Zoe Saldana , "Avatar" (Paramount Pictures)
The nominees listed in the following categories were voted upon by Subcommittees.

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
• "American Violet" (Samuel Goldwyn Company)
• "Amreeka" (National Geographic Entertainment)
• "Endgame" (Montery Entertainment)
• "Medicine for Melancholy" (IFC Films)
• "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
• "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)
• "Rudo y Cursi" (Sony Pictures Classics)
• "Sin Nombre" (Focus Features)
• "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)
• "The Stoning of Soraya M." (Mpower Pictures)


DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
• "Capitalism: A Love Story" (Overture Films)
• "Crips and Bloods: Made in America" (Gravitas Ventures)
• "Crude" (First Run Features)
• "Good Hair" (Roadside Attractions)
• "More than a Game" (Lionsgate)


WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
• Alyson Fouse , "Brothers" , Meet Mike Trainor (FOX)
• Hallsted Sullivan with Warren Lieberstein , "The Office" , Café Disco (NBC)
• Kenny Smith , "The Game" , The Wedding (CW)
• Marc Willmore , "The Simpsons" , The Good, The Sad, & The Drugly (FOX)
• Saladin Patterson & James Roday , "Psych" , High Top Fade Out (USA Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
• Alexander Woo , "True Blood" , Beyond Here Lies Nothin (HBO)
• Kathleen McGhee-Anderson , "Lincoln Heights" , Home Again (ABC Family)
• Sara Hess , "House" , The Greater Good (FOX)
• Shonda Rhimes , "Grey's Anatomy" , What a Difference A Day Makes (ABC)
• Zoanne Clack , "Grey's Anatomy" , Stand By Me (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
• Anthony Peckham , "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Geoffrey Fletcher , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• John Lee Hancock , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
• Reggie Rock Bythewood and Cheo Hodari Coker , "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
• Tyler Perry , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)


DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
• Ali LeRoi , "Everybody Hates Chris" , Everybody Hates The G.E.D. (CW)
• Justin Lin , "Community" , Introduction to Statistics (NBC)
• Ken Whittingham , "30 Rock" , The Funcooker (NBC)
• Michael Shultz , "Drop Dead Diva" , Second Chances (Lifetime)
• Reggie Hudlin , "The Office" , Koi Pond (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
• Chandra Wilson , "Grey's Anatomy" , Give Peace a Chance (ABC)
• Edward James Olmos , "Battlestar Galactica" , Islanded in a Stream of Stars (Syfy)
• Ernest Dickerson , "Dexter" , Road Kill (Showtime)
• Kevin Sullivan , "Lincoln Heights" , Aftershock (ABC Family)
• Paris Barclay , "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" , Coup de Grace (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
• F. Gary Gray , "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)
• George Tillman, Jr. , "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)
• Lee Daniels , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
• Scott Sanders , "Black Dynamite" (Apparition)
• Spike Lee , "Passing Strange: The Movie" (IFC Films/Sundance Selects)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
• "30 Rock" (NBC)
• "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW)
• "Glee" (FOX)
• "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
• "Ugly Betty" (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Daryl "Chill" Mitchell , "Brothers" (FOX)
• Donald Faison , "Scrubs" (NBC)
• Dulé Hill , "Psych" (USA Network)
• LaVan Davis , "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
• Tyler James Williams , "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• America Ferrera , "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
• Cassi Davis , "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
• CCH Pounder , "Brothers" (FOX)
• Sherri Shepherd , "Sherri" (Lifetime)
• Tichina Arnold , "Everybody Hates Chris" (CW)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Lamman Rucker , "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" (TBS)
• Lance Gross , "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
• Larenz Tate , "Rescue Me" (FX)
• Malcolm-Jamal Warner , "Sherri" (Lifetime)
• Tracy Morgan , "30 Rock" (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Ana Ortiz , "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
• Keshia Knight Pulliam , "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
• Tisha Campbell-Martin , "Rita Rocks" (Lifetime)
• Vanessa Williams , "Ugly Betty" (ABC)
• Wendy Raquel Robinson , "The Game" (CW)

Outstanding Drama Series
• "Cold Case" (CBS)
• "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
• "HawthoRNe" (TNT)
• "Lincoln Heights" (ABC Family)
• "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency" (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Anthony Anderson , "Law & Order" (NBC)
• Hill Harper , "CSI: NY" (CBS)
• LL Cool J , "NCIS: Los Angeles" (CBS)
• Laurence Fishburne , "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS)
• Taye Diggs , "Private Practice" (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• Chandra Wilson , "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
• Jada Pinkett Smith , "HawthoRNe" (TNT)
• Jill Scott , "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency" (HBO)
• Regina King , "Southland" (NBC)
• Sandra Oh , "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Corey Reynolds , "The Closer" (TNT)
• Delroy Lindo , "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC)
• James Pickens, Jr. , "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
• Mekhi Phifer , "Lie To Me" (FOX)
• Rocky Carroll , "NCIS" (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Anika Noni Rose , "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency" (HBO)
• Audra McDonald , "Private Practice" (ABC)
• Gabrielle Union , "Flash Forward" (ABC)
• Jurnee Smollett , "Friday Night Lights" (NBC)
• S. Epatha Merkerson , "Law & Order" (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• "America" (Lifetime)
• "Brick City" (Sundance)
• "Georgia O'Keefe" (Lifetime)
• "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• "Relative Stranger" (Hallmark)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Cuba Gooding Jr. , "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• Eriq La Salle , "Relative Stranger" (Hallmark)
• Gus Hoffman , "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• Jaishon Fisher , "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• Philip Johnson , "America" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Aunjanue Ellis , "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• Cicely Tyson , "Relative Stranger" (Hallmark)
• Kimberly Elise , "Gifted Hands" (TNT)
• Rosie O'Donnell , "America" (Lifetime)
• Ruby Dee , "America" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
• Bryton James , "The Young and The Restless" (CBS)
• Cassius Willis , "The Young and The Restless" (CBS)
• Cornelius Smith, Jr. , "All My Children" (ABC)
• Terrell Tilford , "One Life To Live" (ABC)
• Texas Battle , "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
• Daphne Duplaix , "One Life to Live" (ABC)
• Debbi Morgan , "All My Children" (ABC)
• Eva Marcelle , "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
• Tatyana Ali , "The Young and The Restless" (CBS)
• Tonya Lee Williams , "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information , (Series or Special)
• "Anderson Cooper 360: President Obama's African Journey" (CNN)
• "CNN Presents: Reclaiming the Dream 2" (CNN)
• "The Inauguration of Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States" (BET)
• "Judge Mathis" (Syndicated)
• "Leading Women: India.Arie, Dr. Maya Angelou" (Centric)

Outstanding Talk Series
• "Lopez Tonight" (TBS)
• "The Mo'Nique Show" (BET)
• "The Tyra Banks Show" (CW)
• "The View" (ABC)
• "The Wanda Sykes Show" (FOX)

Outstanding Reality Series
• "American Idol 8" (FOX)
• "America's Next Top Model" (CW)
• "Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)
• "Extreme Makeover" (ABC)
• "Real Housewives of Atlanta" (Bravo)

Outstanding Variety , (Series or Special)
• "BET Awards 2009" (BET)
• "Bill Cosby: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor" (PBS)
• "Michael Jackson Memorial Service" (ABC, BET, CNN, MTV, NBC)
• "Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me" (HBO)
• "We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial" (HBO)

Outstanding Children's Program
• "The Backyardigans , The Action Elves Save Christmas" (Nickelodeon)
• "Dora The Explorer: Dora's Christmas Carol Adventure" (Nickelodeon)
• "Go, Diego, Go: Diego Reunites Hippopotamus and Oxpecker" (Nickelodeon)
• "True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
• "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie" (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Program , (Series or Special)
• Caitlin Sanchez , "Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
• Keke Palmer , "True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
• LaShawn Jeffries , "The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
• Nick Cannon , "TeenNick HALO Awards" (TeenNick)
• Selena Gomez , "Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel)