Critics in the Sooner State (Oklahoma) and the capital of the Grand Canyon State (Phoenix, Arizona) have spoken -- and directors Kathryn Bigelow and Quentin Tarantino are listening.

The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle gave 'The Hurt Locker' its vote for Best Picture, and then awarded director Bigelow its nod for Best Director.

Meanwhile, the Phoenix Film Critics' Society, also per Variety, offered its kudos to a film and its director -- but for a different picture. 'Inglourious Basterds' is the film, and Tarantino will add to his mantel another Best Director nod. 'Basterds' was also honored for Best Ensemble. Critics in the Sooner State (Oklahoma) and the capital of the Grand Canyon State (Phoenix, Arizona) have spoken -- and directors Kathryn Bigelow and Quentin Tarantino are listening.

The Oklahoma Film Critics Circle gave 'The Hurt Locker' its vote for Best Picture, and then awarded director Bigelow its nod for Best Director.

Meanwhile, the Phoenix Film Critics' Society, also per Variety, offered its kudos to a film and its director -- but for a different picture. 'Inglourious Basterds' is the film, and Tarantino will add to his mantel another Best Director nod. 'Basterds' was also honored for Best Ensemble.

Interestingly, the winners of the major acting awards were selected by both sets of critics: to George Clooney for 'Up in the Air' and Meryl Streep for 'Julie and Julia' (leading actor and actress), and to Christoph Waltz for 'Inglourious Basterds' and Mo'Nique for 'Precious' (supporting actor and actress).

Here are the complete awards from the Oklahoma Film Critics:

Best Films of 2009:
1. 'The Hurt Locker'
2. 'Up in the Air'
3. 'Inglourious Basterds'
4. '(500) Days of Summer'
5. 'Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire'
6. 'A Serious Man'
7. 'Up'
8. 'District 9'
9. 'Fantastic Mr. Fox'
10. 'Avatar'

Best Film of 2009: 'The Hurt Locker'

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, 'The Hurt Locker'

Best First Feature: (tie) Neill Blomkamp, 'District 9' and Marc Webb, '(500) Days of Summer'

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, 'Julie and Julia'

Best Actor: George Clooney, 'Up in the Air'

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, 'Precious'

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Screenplay (Original): Scott Neustadtler and Michael H. Weber, '(500) Days of Summer'

Best Screenplay (Adaptation): Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, 'Up in the Air'

Best Documentary: 'Anvil! The Story of Anvil' (director, Sacha Gervasi)

Best Foreign Film: 'Coco Before Chanel' (director, Anne Fontaine)

Best Animated Film: 'Fantastic Mr. Fox' (director Wes Anderson)

Obviously Worst Film: 'Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen'

Not-So-Obviously Worst Film: 'Amelia'

Here are the complete awards from the Phoenix Film Critics' Society:

Best Films of 2009:
'(500) Days of Summer'
'Avatar '
'District 9'
'The Hurt Locker'
'Inglourious Basterds'
'Precious'
'Sherlock Holmes'
'Star Trek'
'Up'
'Up In The Air'

Best Picture: 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role: George Clooney, 'Up In The Air'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role: Meryl Streep, 'Julie and Julia'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Christoph Waltz, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Mo'Nique, 'Precious'

Best Acting Ensemble: The cast of 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: 'Up'

Best Screenplay Adapted from Another Medium: 'Up In The Air'

Best Live Action Family Film: 'Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince'

Overlooked Film: 'Moon'

Best Animated Film: 'Up'

Best Foreign Language Film: 'Broken Embraces'

Best Documentary: 'Capitalism: A Love Story'

Best Original Song: 'Weary Kind' from 'Crazy Heart'

Best Original Score: 'Up'

Best Cinematography: 'Avatar'

Best Film Editing: 'Avatar'

Best Production Design: 'Avatar'

Best Costume Design: 'The Young Victoria'

Best Visual Effects: 'Avatar'

Best Stunts: 'Star Trek '

Breakout on Camera: Gabourey Sidibe, 'Precious'

Breakout Behind the Camera: Neill Blomkamp, 'District 9'

Best Performance by a Youth -- Male: Jae Head, 'The Blind Side'

Best Performance by a Youth -- Female: Saoirse Ronan, 'The Lovely Bones'
CATEGORIES Movies, Awards