IFP's Gotham Independent Film Awards kicks off the awards season in November each year with an impressive list of nominees, and this year's list is no different. While it includes big names like the Coens for A Serious Man and buzzy films like The Hurt Locker and Big Fan, it also gives deserving nods to smaller films like Amreeka, a wonderful film about a mother and son from the West Bank who move the Illinois. The awards also include tributes to the careers of Natalie Portman, Stanley Tucci, and The Hurt Locker's director Kathryn Bigelow, as well as producers Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, who both worked on A Serious Man, The Soloist, State of Play, and a slew of other projects.

Previous Gotham winners include Frozen River, Trouble the Water, Into the Wild, Sicko, and Half Nelson, just to name a few. Check out Cinematical's preview coverage of the awards here.

The full list of nominees is after the jump.



Best Feature

Amreeka
Cherien Dabis, director
Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment)

Big Fan
Robert Siegel, director
Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures)

The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow, director
Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)

The Maid
Sebastian Silva, director
Gregorio Gonzales, producer (Elephant Eye Films)

A Serious Man
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors/producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

Food, Inc.
Robert Kenner, director Kenner
Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

Good Hair
Jeff Stilson, director Chris Rock
Kevin O'Donnell, Nelson George Jenny Hunter, producers (Liddell Entertainment and Roadside Attractions in association with HBO Films)

My Neighbor My Killer
Anne Aghion, director/producer (Gacaca Productions)

Paradise
Michael Almereyda, director
Almereyda, Laurie Butler, producers (Post Factory Films)

Tyson
James Toback, director TobackDamon Bingham, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Ensemble Performance

Adventureland
Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader, Ryan Reynolds (Miramax Films)

Cold Souls
Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Strathairn (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

The Hurt Locker
Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

A Serious Man
Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed (Focus Features)

Sugar
Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli (Sony Pictures Classics)

Breakthrough Director

Cruz Angeles for Don't Let Me Drown

Frazer Bradshaw for Everything Strange And New

Noah Buschel for The Missing Person (Strand Releasing)

Derick Martini for Lymelife (Screen Media Films)

Robert Siegel for Big Fan (First Independent Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

Ben Foster in The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Patton Oswalt in Big Fan (First Independent Pictures)

Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

Catalina Saavedra in The Maid (Elephant Eye Films)

Soulémane Sy Savané in Goodbye Solo (Roadside Attractions)

Best Film Not Playing At A Theater Near You

Everything Strange and New
Frazer Bradshaw, director
Laura Techera Francia, A D Liano, producers

Guy And Madeline On A Park Bench
Damien Chazelle, director
Jasmine McGlade, producer

October Country
Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, directors/producers

You Won't Miss Me
Ry Russo-Young, director/producer

Zero Bridge
Tariq Tapa, director
Tapa, Josée Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, producers