For the first time in Cinematical history we'll have two (count 'em TWO) writers on the ground at this year's Cannes Film Festival: James Rocchi and Kim Voynar. Rocchi's been covering Cannes for us for a few years, and this will be Kim's first time. (Shhh ... she's super nervous, but don't tell anyone.) Anyway, this year's Cannes lineup was just announced, and among the larger, more talked-about films we find Steven Soderbergh's two Che biopics, The Argentine and Guerilla, and Clint Eastwood's Changeling, starring Angelina Jolie (in a role that doesn't find her hanging out the side of a red sports car). According to Variety, the Soderbergh move seems to come last minute, as word had it he wasn't going to finish the films in time for the festival.

Also on the agenda are the premiere of the animated Kung Fu Panda, Woody Allen's new hot, threesome flick, Vicky Christina Barcelona and Charlie Kaufman's directorial debut, Synecdoche, New York. A few foreign titles making their way to Cannes include Jia Zhangke's 24 City (only Chinese film at the fest), Walter Salles' Linha de passe, Wim Wenders' The Palermo Shooting and Waltz with Bashir, an animated film about Israel's 1982 invasion of Lebanon. Of course, enjoying its world premiere on May 18 will be Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. I don't think I have to tell you that a) I'm extremely jealous of James and Kim, and b) we'll be bringing all of this from France to your computer monitor in just a couple weeks. So keep it tuned in here, folks.

Full Cannes lineup after the jump.

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

IN COMPETITION
"24 City," China, Jia Zhangke
"Adoration," Canada, Atom Egoyan
"Changeling," U.S., Clint Eastwood
"Che" ("The Argentine," "Guerrilla,") Spain, Steven Soderbergh
"Un Conte de noel," France, Arnaud Desplechin
"Daydreams," Turkey, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
"Delta," Germany-Hungary, Kornel Mundruczo
"Il Divo," Paolo Sorrentino, Italy
"Gomorra," Italy, Matteo Garrone
"La Frontiere de l'aube," France, Philippe Garrel
"Leonera," Argentina-South Korea, Pablo Trapero
"Linha de Passe," Brazil, Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
"La Mujer sin cabeza," Argentina, Lucrecia Martel
"My Magic," Singapore, Eric Khoo
"The Palermo Shooting," Germany, Wim Wenders
"Serbis," Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
"The Silence of Lorna," U.K.-France, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
"Synecdoche, New York," U.S., Charlie Kaufman
"Waltz With Bashir," Israel, Ari Folman

OUT OF COMPETITION
"Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull," U.S., Steven Spielberg
"Kung Fu Panda," U.S., Mark Osborne, John Stevenson
"The Good, the Bad, the Weird," South Korea, Kim Jee-woon
"Vicky Cristina Barcelona," U.S.-Spain, Woody Allen

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
"Maradona," Spain-France, Emir Kusturica
"Surveillance," U.S., Jennifer Lynch
"The Chaser," South Korea, Na Hong-jin

SPECIAL SCREENNGS
"Ashes of Time Redux," China, Wong Kar-wai
"Of Time and the City," U.K., Terence Davies
"Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired," U.S.-U.K., Marina Zenovich
"Sangue Pazzo" (Crazy Blood), Italy-France, Marco Tullio Giordana

SCREENING OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE JURY
"The Third Wave," U.S., Alison Thompson

UN CERTAIN REGARD
"A festa da menina morta," Brazil, Matheus Nachtergaele
"Afterschool," U.S., Antonio Campos
"De Ofrivilliga," Sweden, Ruben Ostlund
"Je veux voir," France, Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
"Johnny Mad Dog," France, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
"La vie moderne (profiles paysans)", France, Raymond Depardon
"Los Bastardos," Mexico, Amat Escalante
"Milh handha al-bahr," (Salt of This Sea), Palestine, Annemarie Jacir
"O' Horten," Norway-Germany, Bent Hamer
"Soi Cowboy," U.K., Thomas Clay
"Tin Che," (Parking), Taiwan, Chung Mong-Hong
"Tokyo!," France-Japan, Bong Joon-ho, Michel Gondry, Leos Carax
"Tokyo Sonata," Japan, Kiyoshi Kurosawa
"Tulpan," Germany, Sergey Dvortsevoy
"Tyson," U.S., James Toback
"Versailles," France, Pierre Schoeller
"Wendy and Lucy," U.S., Kelly Reichardt
"Wolke 9" (Cloud Nine), Germany, Andreas Dresen
"Yi ban haishui, yi ban huoyan," China, Fendou Liu

CINEFONDATION
"Ba Yue Shi Wu," U.S., Jiang Xuan
"Blind Spot," France, Johanna Bessiere, Cecile Dubois Herry, Simon Rouby, Nicolas Chauvelot, Olivier Clert, Yvon Jardel
"Et dans mon coeur, j'emporterai...," Belgium, Yoon Sung-A
"Forbach," France, Claire Burger
"Gata," Russia, Diana Mkrtchyan
"Gestern in Eden," Germany, Jan Speckenbach
"Himnon" (Anthem), Israel, Elad Keidan
"Illusion Dwellers," U.K., Rob Ellender
"Interior. Scara de bloc," Romania, Ciprian Alexandrescu
"Kestomerkitsijat," Finland, Juho Kuosmanen
"The Maid," U.S., Heidi Saman
"Naus," Czech Republic, Lukas Glaser
"O Som E O Resto," Brazil, Andre Lavaquial
"El Reloj," Argentina, Marco Berger
"Shtika" (Silence), Israel, Hadar Morag
"Stop," South Korea, Park Jae-ok
"This Is a Story About Ted and Alice," U.S., Teressa Tunney

SHORTS IN COMPETITION
"411-Z," Hungary, Daniel Erdelyi
"Buen Viaje" (Bon Voyage), Javier Palleiro, Guillermo Rocamora
"De Moins en Moins," France, Melanie Laurent
"El Deseo" (The Desire), Mexico, Marie Benito
"Jerrycan," Australia, Julius Avery
"Love You More," U.K., Sam Taylor Wood
"Megatron," Romania, Marian Crisan
"My Rabbit Hoppy," Australia, Anthony Lucas
"Smafuglar," Iceland, Runar Runarsson