Continuing awards season, Canada's film awards, The Genies, announced their nominees last night. It's no surprise that David Cronenberg's Eastern Promises is leading the charge with 12 nominations, an honor it is sharing with Roger Spottiswoode's Rwandan Dallaire drama Shake Hands with the Devil. The other Canadian biggie, Sarah Polley's Away From Her, only scored itself 7 nods, which is a bit of a bummer. Regardless, there's a lot of great CanCon in there, and it should make for a difficult decision come March 3rd.

Catch some of the big nominees below, and the rest after the jump:

Best Motion Picture -- Away From Her, Continental, a Film Without Guns, Eastern Promises, Days of Darkness, Shake Hands with the Devil

Achievement in Direction -- Sarah Polley (Away From Her), David Cronenberg (Eastern Promises), Denys Arcand (Days of Darkness), Roger Spottiswoode (Shake Hands with the Devil), Bruce McDonald (The Tracey Fragments)

Actor in a Leading Role -- Gordon Pinsent (Away From Her), Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises), Marc Labreche (Days of Darkness), Claude Legault (The 3 Little Pigs), Roy Dupuis (Shake Hands with the Devil)

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Gilbert Sicotte (Continental, a Film Without Guns), Armin Mueller-Stahl (Eastern Promises), Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge (The 3 Little Pigs), Danny Glover (Poor Boy's Game), Michel Ange Nzojibwami (Shake Hands with the Devil)

Actress in a Leading Role --
Julie Christie (Away From Her), Beatrice Picard (My Aunt Aline), Ellen Page (The Tracey Fragments), Anne-Marie Cadieux (You), Molly Parker (Who Loves the Sun)

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Kristen Thompson (Away From Her), Fanny Mallette (Continental, a Film Without Guns), Marie-Ginette Guay (Continental, a Film Without Guns), Laurence Leboeuf (Ma fille mon ange), Veronique Le Flaguais (Comment survivre a sa mere)

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design

Continental, a Film Without Guns -- André-Line Beauparlant

Eastern Promises -- Carol Spier

FIDO -- Rob Gray, James Willcock

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Lindsey Hermer-Bell, Justin S.B. Craig

Silk -- François Séguin

Achievement in Costume Design

Eastern Promises -- Denise Cronenberg

FIDO -- Mary E. McLeod

Partition -- Dolly Ahluwallia

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Joyce Schure

Silk -- Carlo Poggioli, Kazuko Kurosawa

Achievement in Cinematography

Eastern Promises -- Peter Suschitzky

Nitro -- Bruce Chun

Partition -- Vic Sarin

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Miroslaw Baszak

Silk -- Alain Dostie

Achievement in Editing

Away From Her -- David Wharnsby

Eastern Promises -- Ronald Sanders

The 3 Little Pigs -- Jean-François Bergeron

Poor Boy's Game -- Susan Maggi

The Tracey Fragments -- Jeremiah Munce, Gareth C. Scales

Achievement in Music - Original Score

Eastern Promises -- Howard Shore

FIDO -- Don Macdonald

Shake Hands With the Devil -- David Hirschfelder

Silk -- Ryuichi Sakamoto

That Beautiful Somewhere -- Steve London

Achievement in Music - Original Song

Poor Boy's Game
"Breathe"
Byron Wong, Luke Nicholson

Shake Hands With the Devil
"Kaya"
Valanga Khoza, David Hirschfelder

Young Triffie's Been Made Away With
"Young Triffie's Been Made Away With"
Alan Doyle

Achievement in Overall Sound

Citizen Duane -- John J. Thomson, Stephan Carrier, Martin Lee

Eastern Promises -- Stuart Wilson, Christian Cooke, Orest Sushko, Mark Zsifkovits

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Eric Fitz, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Benoît Leduc

Silk -- Claude La Haye, Olivier Calvert, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Hans Peter Strobl

The Tracey Fragments -- John Hazen, Matt Chan, Brad Dawe

Achievement in Sound Editing

Eastern Promises -- Wayne Griffin, Robert Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm, Michael O'Farrell

Nitro -- Martin Pinsonnault, Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Simon Meilleur, Louis Molinas

Roméo et Juliette -- Marie-Claude Gagné, Diane Boucher, Guy Francoeur, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, François Senneville

The Tracey Fragments -- Steven Munro, John Sievert, David Drainie Taylor

Original Screenplay

Bluff -- Marc-André Lavoie, Simon Olivier Fecteau, David Gauthier

Eastern Promises -- Steve Knight

Everything's Gone Green -- Douglas Coupland

Days of Darkness -- Denys Arcand

The 3 Little Pigs -- Pierre Lamothe, Claude Lalonde

Adapted Screenplay

Away From Her -- Sarah Polley

Shake Hands With the Devil -- Michael Donovan

The Tracey Fragments -- Maureen Medved

Best Documentary

Antlers -- André-Line Beauparlant, Danielle Leblanc

Radiant City -- Gary Burns, Jim Brown, Bonnie Thompson, Shirley Vercruysse

Sharkwater -- Robert Stewart

Best Live Action Short Drama

Après tout -- Alexis Fortier Gauthier, Élaine Hébert

The Wake of Calum MacLeod -- Marc Almon, Nona MacDermid

Regarding Sarah -- Michelle Porter, Amy Belling

Screening -- Anthony Green, Philip Svoboda

The Tragic Story of Nling -- Jeffrey St. Jules, Larissa Giroux

Best Animated Short

Here and There -- Diane Obomsawin, Marc Bertrand

Jeu -- Georges Schwizgebel, Michèle Bélanger, Marcel Jean

Madame Tutli-Putli -- Maciek Szczerbowski, Chris Lavis, Marcy Page