The Golden Globes and the Oscars may be in trouble due to telecasts, strikes, and all of that turmoil, but the other award presentations are trucking on as planned. Variety reports that the Visual Effects Society has picked their nominees for their 6th awards ceremony. Thinking back on the year...who would you pick? The Academy, they picked a pretty solid 13-film shortlist that they have to somehow whittle down into 3 picks -- a list that includes the likes of Rataouille, Beowulf, and Spider-Man 3. This society is pretty in-line with that.

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End unsurprisingly leads the pack with six nominations, and they're closely followed by Transformers and I Am Legend -- both of which follow with 5 nominations each. You just can't refuse a screen full of Johnny Depps. Continuing on, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, on the other hand, has to hold court with Spider-Man 3 with three nods each -- and according to Variety, both of them have fallen off the Academy list. Of course, as with the Oscars, animated films are also present with Ratatouille neck and neck in nominations with Surf's Up (both have 4 each).

Who will come away with the big, special prizes? I imagine the leading three will probably have a pretty successful sweep when the awards are held on February 10 in Hollywood. In the meantime, you can check out the full list of nominees for film after the jump.

Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Motion Picture
I Am Legend -- Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
Transformers -- Scott Farar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson

Spider-Man 3 -- Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook

Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Ratatouille -- Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
Zodiac -- Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
We Own the Night -- Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
The Kite Runner -- David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
Blades of Glory -- Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Transformers -- Desert Highway Sequence -- Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Jack and Davy duel -- John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
300 -- Crazy horse sequence -- Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
Surf'S Up -- Riding the visual effects tube -- Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
Spider-Man 3 -- The birth of Sandman -- Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom

Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

Spider-Man 3 -- Sandman -- Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep -- Crusoe -- Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Davy Jones -- Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
Enchanted -- Pip -- Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
Transformers -- Optimus Prime -- Rick O'connor , Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
I Am Legend -- The Infected Leader -- David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge

Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Surf's Up -- Chicken Joe -- David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
Shrek the Third -- King Harold -- John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
Beowulf -- Beowulf -- Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn Mcdonald
Surf's Up -- Cody -- David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia Labeouf
Ratatouille -- Colette -- Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi , Paul Aichele

Effects in an Animated Motion Picture
Beowulf -- dragon chase -- Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
Shrek the Third -- effects -- Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
Ratatouille -- food -- Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
Surf's Up -- riding wave -- CG Style -- Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
Ratatouille -- rapids -- Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen

Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Sweeney Todd -- The Old Bailey -- Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia Mcglynn, Christine Wong
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- the maelstrom -- Frank Losasso Petterson , Paul Sharpe , Joakim Arnesson , David Meny
Zodiac -- Washington and Cherry -- Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- The Hall Of Prophecy -- David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Trina Roy, Jolene Mccaffrey
Rush Hour 3 -- Barry Williams, Robert Weaver , Jay Cooper , Masahiko Tani
I Am Legend -- Times Square hunt -- Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz

Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Practical And Digital Ships -- Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller, Geoff Heron
Live Free Or Die Hard -- Freeway Sequence -- F35 Miniature And Effects -- Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
Transformers -- Dave Fogler , Ron Woodall , Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- Hogwarts School -- Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
Spider-Man 3 -- Building / Crane Destruction Miniature And Effects -- Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore

Compositing in a Motion Picture
Transformers -- Pat Tubach , Beth D'amato , Todd Vaziri , Mike Conte
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Death Of Beckett -- Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Eddie Pasquarello , Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
I Am Legend -- Seaport Evacuation -- Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep -- Crusoe -- Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots -- Jolene Mccaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke

Special Effects in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson