Nominees for the 2007 Independent Spirit Awards were announced this morning by Don Cheadle and Felicity Huffman, and it's no surprise that two of this year's most buzzed-about indie pics lead the pack. Little Miss Sunshine and Half Nelson each picked up five nominations, while four pics (American Gun, The Dead Girl, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, Man Push Cart) nabbed three nods, and eight flicks ended up with two each.

Sunshine (which, personally, was one of my favorite films of the year) will compete in the Best Feature, Supporting Male (Alan Arkin and Paul Dano), Directing (Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton) and Best First Screenplay (Michael Arndt) categories. On the other hand, Nelson is up for Best Feature, Best Male (Ryan Gosling) and Female (Shareeka Epps), Directing (Ryan Fleck) and Best First Screenplay (Fleck and Anna Boden). The other three pics looking to snatch up an indie spirit award for Best Feature are American Gun, The Dead Girl and Pan's Labyrinth.

And hey, check out Four Eyed Monsters -- this little indie film (directed by Arin Crumley and Susan Buice) managed to snag two nods, one for Cinematography and one for the John Cassavetes Award (otherwise known as the best feature made for under $500,000), despite the fact that it never found a distributor. Having met Crumley and Buice, I must say these two represent the hardest working indie filmmakers out there, constantly trying to push the envelope through their MySpace video blogs, while slowly building a gigantic fanbase resulting in a tremendous amount of buzz for the pic. And, after screening their film anywhere and everywhere, Crumley and Buice finally managed to get CacheFly.com to sponsor a limited run at New York's Cinema Village beginning December 1. Go see this film. Pretty please.

The Independent Spirit Awards (currently in its 22nd year) will be held on February 24, and broadcasted live on IFC. Check out the full list of nominees after the jump.

FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
American Gun, Ted Kroeber, producer
The Dead Girl, Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen, producers
Half Nelson, Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg, producers
Little Miss Sunshine, Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, producers
Pan's Labyrinth, Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro, producers

FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Day Night Day Night, Julia Loktev, director; Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin, producers
Man Push Cart, Ramin Bahrani, director; Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III, producers
The Motel, Michael Kang, director; Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien, producers
Sweet Land, Ali Selim, director; Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim, producers
Wristcutters: A Love Story, Goran Dukic, director; Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev, producers

DIRECTOR
Robert Altman, A Prairie Home Companion
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Ryan Fleck, Half Nelson
Karen Moncrieff, The Dead Girl
Steven Soderbergh, Bubble

MALE LEAD
Aaron Eckhart, Thank You For Smoking
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Edward Norton, The Painted Veil
Ahmad Razvi, Man Push Cart
Forest Whitaker, American Gun

FEMALE LEAD
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson
Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration
Elizabeth Reaser, Sweet Land
Michelle Williams, Land of Plenty
Robin Wright Penn, Sorry, Haters

SUPPORTING MALE
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Raymond J. Barry, Steel City
Daniel Craig, Infamous
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine
Channing Tatum, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Marcia Gay Harden, American Gun
Mary Beth Hurt, The Dead Girl
Frances McDormand, Friends with Money
Amber Tamblyn, Stephanie Daley

SCREENPLAY
Neil Burger, The Illusionist
Nicole Holofcener, Friends with Money
Ron Nyswaner, The Painted Veil
Jason Reitman, Thank You For Smoking
Jeff Stanzler, Sorry, Haters

FIRST SCREENPLAY
Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, Half Nelson
Goran Dukic, Wristcutters: A Love Story
Dito Montiel, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Gabrielle Zevin, Conversations with Other Women

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arin Crumley, Four Eyed Monsters
Anthony Dod Mantle, Brothers of the Head
Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Aaron Platt, Wild Tigers I Have Known
Michael Simmonds, Man Push Cart

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
Chalk, Mike Akel, director; Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass, producers; Chris Mass & Mike Akel, writers
Four Eyed Monsters, Arin Crumley & Susan Buice, writer/director/producers
Old Joy, Kelly Reichardt, director; Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp, producers; Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, writers
Quinceanera, Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, writer/directors; Anne Clements, producer
Twelve and Holding, Michael Cuesta, director; Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer, producers; Anthony S. Cipriano, writer


DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
A Lion in the House, Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert, directors
My Country, My Country, Laura Poitras, director
The Road to Guantanamo, Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross, directors
The Trials of Darryl Hunt, Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern, directors
You're Gonna Miss Me, Keven McAlester, director

FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
12:08 East of Bucharest, (Romania); Corneliu Porumboiu, director
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros, (Philippines); Auraeus Solito, director
Chronicle of an Escape, (Argentina); Israel Adrian Caetano, director
Days of Glory, (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium); Rachid Bouchareb, director
The Lives of Others, (Germany); Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
David Lynch, Laura Dern