Nominations have gone out for the 16th annual Gotham Awards, with Ryan Fleck's Half Nelson leading the pack. Pic, which revolves around the strong bond formed between a drug-addicted high school teacher and one of his students, picked up three nominations: Best Feature, Breakthrough Director (Ryan Fleck) and Breakthrough Actor (Shareeka Epps). This year's ceremony will be held on November 29 at New York's PIER SIXTY, Chelsea Piers. (Hey, I got married right next door at the Lighthouse!)

The Gotham Awards, which are presented by IFP and look to "celebrate the authentic voices behind and in front of the camera in films made this year" separate their awards into six categories: Best Feature, Best Documentary, Breakthrough Director, Best Ensemble Cast and, my personal favorite, Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You. Also on the agenda, Kate Winslet and Edward Norton will receive Gotham Tributes, while Alfonso Cuarón, Guillermo del Toro and Alejandro González Iñárritu will receive Gotham's first annual World Cinema Tribute for contributing "significantly in transforming their native cinema of Mexico."

Joining Half Nelson with multiple nods were Babel (Best Ensemble Cast, Breakthrough Actor, Rinko Kikuchi), Little Miss Sunshine (Best Ensemble Cast, Breakthrough Actor, Abigail Breslin) and In Between Days (Breakthrough Director, So Yoing Kim, Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You). Days has yet to find domestic distribution. So, what did they leave out?

Full lists of nominees after the jump.

Best Feature

The Departed
Martin Scorsese, director; Brad Pitt, Brad Grey, Graham King, producers (Warner Bros.)

Half Nelson
Ryan Fleck, director; Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg, producers (ThinkFilm)

Little Children
Todd Field, director; Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa, Todd Field, producers (New Line Cinema)

Marie Antoinette
Sofia Coppola, director; Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola, producers (Sony Pictures)

Old Joy
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, producers (Kino International)

Best Documentary

Deliver Us from Evil
Amy Berg, director; Amy Berg, Frank Donner, Hermas Lassalle, Matthew Cooke, producers (Lionsgate)

Following Sean
Ralph Arlyck, director; Ralph Arlyck, Malcolm Pullinger, producers (Shadow Releasing)

An Inconvenient Truth
Davis Guggenheim, director; Laurie David, Lawrence Bender, Scott Z. Burns, producers (Paramount Classics & Participant Productions)

Iraq in Fragments
James Longley, director; James Longley, John Sinno, producers (Typecast Releasing in association with HBO Documentary Films)

Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple
Stanley Nelson, director/producer (Seventh Art Releasing)

Best Ensemble Cast

Babel
Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Gael Garcia Bernal, Kôji Yakusho, Adriana Barraza, Rinko Kikuchi, Said Tarchani, Boubker Ait El Caid (Paramount Vantage)

For Your Consideration
Bob Balaban, Jennifer Coolidge, Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Eugene Levy, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean, Catherine O'Hara, Parker Posey, Harry Shearer, Fred Willard (Warner Independent Pictures)

Little Miss Sunshine
Greg Kinnear, Toni Collette, Steve Carell, Paul Dano, Abigail Breslin, Alan Arkin
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

A Prairie Home Companion
Woody Harrelson, Tommy Lee Jones, Garrison Keillor, Kevin Kline, Lindsay Lohan, Virginia Madsen, John C. Reilly, Maya Rudolph, Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin, L.Q. Jones, Sue Scott, Tim Russell (Picturehouse)

Shortbus
Sook-Yin Lee, Paul Dawson, Lindsay Beamish, PJ DeBoy, Raphael Barker, Peter Stickles, Jay Brannan, Justin Bond (ThinkFilm)

Breakthrough Director

Ramin Bahrani for Man Push Cart (Films Philos)
Laurie Collyer for Sherrybaby (IFC Films)
Ryan Fleck for Half Nelson (ThinkFilm)
So Yong Kim for In Between Days
James Marsh for The King (ThinkFilm)


Breakthrough Actor

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Shareeka Epps in Half Nelson (ThinkFilm)
Melinda Page Hamilton in Sleeping Dogs Lie (Roadside Attractions / Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel ( Paramount Vantage)
Channing Tatum in A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (First Look Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Choking Man
Steve Barron, director; Joshua Zeman, Zachary Mortensen, producers

Colma: The Musical
Richard Wong, director; Paul Kolsanoff, Richard Wong, Angel Vasquez, producers

In Between Days
So Yong Kim, director; Bradley Rust Gray, producer

The Great Happiness Space: Tale of an Osaka Love Thief
Jake Clennell, director/producer

Wristcutters: A Love Story
Goran Dukic, director; Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev, producers